Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch
Cisco 2520 Connected Grid SwitchRequest A Quote
Cisco 2500 Series Connected Grid Switches
CGS 2520 24TC – Cable ViewCGS 2520 16S 8PC Cable View
Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch
SKU: Cisco-2500-Series-Connected-Grid-Switches Categories: ,

Forwarding bandwidth:</>

  • Cisco CGS-2500-24TC: 8.8 Gbps
  • Cisco CGS-2500-16S-8PC: 8.8 Gbps

Forwarding rate:

  • Cisco CGS-2520-24TC: 6.5 mpps
  • Cisco CGS-2500-16S-8PC: 6.5 mpps
  • 256-MB DDR2 SDRAM
  • Configurable up to 8000 MAC addresses
  • Configurable up to 5000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1998 bytes for bridging and routing on Fast Ethernet ports
  • Industrial design & substation compliance
  • Cisco IOS Software features: 802.1x, Layer 2-Layer 4 access control lists, port security, & more
  • No fans or moving parts provide maximum reliability
  • Comprehensive network security features

 

PRICE vs. COST
Hardware prices are hardware prices. MDSi is the leader because we focus on what really impacts your bottom line—Cost.

Product Description

The Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch is ideal for use in the energy and utility industries. Rugged design enables the switch to survive in harsh environments and continue supporting communications infrastructure needs. With minimizing downtime in mind, the 2520 switch has tools for easy deployment, management, and replacement.

Employing a Cisco 2520 switch into your network supports mission-critical substation applications, secures assets, reduces space requirements, and can help increase overall efficiency.

Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch

  • Dimensions: 1.75 inches (44.5 mm) height, 17.5 inches (445 mm) width, 14.0 inches (356 mm) depth
  • Weight: 10 lb (4.5 kg) maximum (without power supply unit)
  • From factor: 1RU

Technical Specifications

  • Performance
    • Forwarding bandwidth 8.8 Gbps
    • Forwarding rate 6.5 mpps
    • 256 MB DDR2 SDRAM
    • Configurable up to 8000 MAC addresses
    • Configurable up to 5000 unicast routes
    • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
    • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU)
      • Up to 9000 bytes for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports
      • Up to 1998 bytes for bridging and routing on Fast Ethernet ports
  • Interfaces
    • 10/100 Ports
      • 10/100BASE-TX ports
        • RJ-45 connectors
        • 2-pair Category 5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cabling
    • 100FX SFP Ports
      • 100BASE-FX and -LX
        • Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single mode)
      • 100BASE-BX
        • Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
      • 100BASE-EX and -ZX
        • Single mode fiber
    • Gigabit Ports
      • 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports
        • RJ-45 connectors
        • 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
      • 1000BASE-BX
        • Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
      • 1000BASE-EX
        • Single Mode Fiber with DOM support
      • 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, and -ZX
        • Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode fiber)
      • Cisco Catalyst 3560 SFP Interconnect Cable
  • Indicators
    • Per-port status LEDs – link integrity, port disables, and activity indications
    • System-status LED – system activity and system integrity
    • Alarm-In status LED – four-level alarm status indicator
    • Alarm-Out status LED – alarm status indicator
    • Power Supply Unit LED – power output integrity and power supply presence
    • PoE – PoE activity, PoE integrity, and PoE disabled
    • SD Flash LED – SD flash integrity and SD flash presence
    • RS232 LED – RS232 console selection
    • USB LED – USB console selection
  • Security
    • Access Control Lists (ACLs)
    • IEEE 802.1x
    • Configurable control plane security
    • Storm control
    • Configurable per-VLAN MAC learning
    • UNI/ENI default: control traffic shut down
    • Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping and IP source guard
    • Dynamic ARP inspection
    • Administrative encryption:
      • Secure Shell (SSH) v2 Protocol
      • Kerberos
      • Simple Network Management Protocol Version 3 (SNMPv3)
    • MAC Address Notification feature
    • Private VLAN Edge
    • TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication

Environmental Factors

  • Power Consumption:
    • Cisco CGS-2520-24TC: 28.6W
    • Cisco CGF-2520-16S-8PC: 40.3W
  • Temperature:  Operating temperature range -40ºC to 60ºC (-40ºF to 140ºF), storage temperature range -40ºC to 85ºC (-40ºF to 185ºF)
  • Altitude: Operating altitude -60m to 3,000m (-200ft to 10,000ft), storage altitude -60m to 4,600m (-200ft to 15,100ft)
  • Humidity: Relative operating humidity 5% to 95%, non-condensing

Downloads

About MDSi

New and Refurbished Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch

Our Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch provides exceptional value and may be just what you need for your application and bottom line.  MDSi carries Cisco 2520 switches and, in most cases, MDSi can ship your switches overnight to more than 60 countries worldwide. To rent, lease, or buy new Cisco 2520 Connected Grid switches, simply Add to Quote and Submit.

Need Maintenance or Support?

MDSi can extend the life of your new or refurbished Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch for as long as possible with our IT Hardware Maintenance Program. Our OEM-certified technicians can keep your Cisco switches running smoothly at a fraction of the cost charged by the manufacturer.

Warranty

Before it leaves our warehouse every new and refurbished Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch is thoroughly tested before receiving the certified designation. The engineers who conduct this evaluation are OEM-certified, having received extensive training in testing, configuring, and troubleshooting all of our switches. We also feature a Lifetime Warranty for qualified end users.

In today’s marketplace, other than the return address on the box, there really is no difference in the hardware or maintenance that resellers provide to the customer. The true value lies in the people, the delivery, and the execution of the solution that surrounds said hardware. The MDSi difference centers on discovering the total cost of ownership of your entire current infrastructure and balancing that against future hardware initiatives to minimize your capital investment. We accomplish this by applying our full suite of Asset Management programs and services, which include Reverse LogisticsSpares ManagementRepairsMaintenance, and Installations.

Cisco Refresh logo - deep green

 

Additional Information

Weight 10 lbs
Dimensions 14.0 x 17.5 x 1.75 in
Spec Sheet

Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch Spec Sheet

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco 2520 Connected Grid Switch”

Request A Quote

Five Signs Your Sparing Model is Costing You Time and Money